Board of Governors 2012-2015

Members of WWC Board of Governors 2012-2015
Members of WWC Board of Governors 2012-2015

Members of the Bureau

Benedito BRAGA
President

Polytechnic School of the University of Sao Paulo - Brazil
Professional associations and academic institutions

Dogan Altinbilek
Vice-President
Turkish Contractors Association - Turkey
Professional associations and academic institutions

Martine Vassal
Treasurer

City of Marseille - France
Governments and governmental authorities

Karin Krchnak
World Wildlife Fund - US - United States of America
Civil society organizations and water user associations

Zhiguan Liu
Ministry of Water Resources - China 
Governments and governmental authorities

András Szöllösi-Nagy
UNESCO-IHE Institute for Water Education - International
Intergovernmental organizations


Members of the Board of Governors

College 1: Intergovernmental institutions

Governor: Mohamed El Azizi
Alternate Governor: Osward Chanda

Governor: Yvo de Boer
Alternate Governor: Ilpyo Hong

Governor: Andras Szollosi-Nagy
Alternate Governor: Stefan Uhlenbrook

Governor: Joan Clos
Alternate Governor: Albert Diphoorn

College 2: Governments and government authorities

Governor: Jean-Claude Gaudin
Alternate Governor: Martine Vassal

Governor: Akif Özkaldi
Alternate Governor: Yakup Basoglu

Governor: Patrick Lavarde
Alternate Governor: Guy Fradin

Governor: Seunggeun Paek
Alternate Governor: Yuneon Hwang

Governor: Zhiguang Liu
Alternate Governor: Hai Jin

Governor: Paulo Varella
Alternate Governor: Ricardo Medeiros Andrade

Governor: Kazumi Yamaoka
Alternate Governor: Masao Miyazaki 

Governor: Fahad Bin Mohammed Al-Attiya
Alternate Governor: Rabi Mohtar

Governor: Jerome Delli Priscoli
Alternate Governor: Steven Stockton

College 3: Enterprises and facilities

Governor: Roberto Olivares
Alternate Governor: David Korenfeld

Governor: Masato Toyama
Alternate Governor: Kazumasa Ito

Governor:Torkil Jønch Clausen
Alternate Governor: J
ørn Rasmussen

Governor: Xavier Ursat
Alternate Governor: Jean Comby

Governor: Newton Azevedo Junior
Alternate Governor: Giancarlo Gerli

Governor: Gye Woon Choi
Alternate Governor: 
Byung Man Choi

Governor: Irfan Aker
Alternate Governor: Deha Emral

Governor: Hachmi Kennou
Alternate Governor: Mohammed Benblidia

Governor: Lisette Provencher
Alternate Governor: Bernard Guirkinger

College 4: Civil society organisations and water user associations

Governor: Sophie Auconie
Alternate Governor: Henri Begorre

Governor: Mark Smith
Alternate Governor: Alejandro Iza

Governor: Tomoo Inoue
Alternate Governor: Shinobu Fukumoto

Governor: Jung Moo Lee
Alternate Governor: 
Deuk-Koo Koh

Governor: Lupercio Antonio
Alternate Governor: Luiz Pereira

Governor: Karin Krchnak
Alternate Governor: Lindsay Bass

College 5: Professional associations and academic institutions

Governor: C.Dale Jacobson
Alternate Governor: Daene McKinney

Governor: Pierre-Alain Roche
Alternate Governor: Daniel Loudiere

Governor: Zhanyi Gao
Alternate Governor: Avinash Tyagi

Governor: Amadou Hama Maiga
Alternate Governor: 
Mariam Sou

Governor: Jun Xia
Alternate Governor: Tom Soo

Governor: Soontak Lee
Alternate Governor: Kun-Yeun Han

Governor: Benedito Braga
Alternate Governor: 
Monica Porto

Governor: Dogan Altinbilek
Alternate Governor: Haluk Buyukbas

Honorary Presidents

Permanent Observers

Governor: Ania Grobicki
Alternate Governor: John Metzger

Forum Observers

Governor: Emiliano Rodriguez
Alternate Governor: Claudia Coria

Youth Delegates

Yaser Barghi  

Brian Seo   

Abdalrazzaq Aburahma     

 

 


Apply to our World Water Prizes

The World Water Council has two prestigious water related Prizes, which are awarded on the occasion of the triennial World Water Forum: The King Hassan II Great World Water Prize and the Kyoto World Water Grand Prize.
 

More detail